[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Draft GR for permitting private discussion

On Mon, 16 Jul 2012, Michael Gilbert wrote:
> Apologies for continuing to reply to myself. How does a proposal get
> accounted for as a tech committee proposal vs. an individual
> developer's proposal? Does a majority of the tech committee need to
> vote for the proposal prior to raising it to the project level?

Yes, the CTTE uses the standard resolution procedure to vote for the
proposal before it can be proposed by the CTTE. Specifically, we use
§6.3.1 to vote for the proposal, and the proposal is proposed under

Don Armstrong

All bad precedents began as justifiable measures.
 -- Gaius Julius Caesar in "The Conspiracy of Catiline" by Sallust

http://www.donarmstrong.com              http://rzlab.ucr.edu

Reply to: