[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: what to do with binary conffiles ?

Quoting Mark Brown <broonie@sirena.org.uk> (2002-07-30 05:59:10 BST):
> On Tue, Jul 30, 2002 at 06:14:55PM +0200, Eric Van Buggenhaut wrote:
> > I don't agree with you here. When you have games that use high scores
> > files, these are placed in /var as per FHS 5.4
> > (http://www.debian.org/doc/packaging-manuals/fhs/fhs-5.4.html) and
> > obvioulsy tagged as conffiles (you don't want to lose your
> > high scores files when upgrading the game).
> This is an error.  *Nothing* outside of /etc should be a conffile.  See
> policy 11.7.2.  In most cases I'm aware of the game knows how to create
> the scorefile at runtime but YMMV.

I agree with your solution but not with the statement that nothing
outside /etc may be a conffile. Policy 11.7.1 says, "*Almost* all
conffiles are configuration files..." (my emphasis). Nothing outside
/etc may be a config file, sure. But the distinction must be made
between a config file and a conffile. See Policy 11.7.1 for

Andrew Stribblehill <ads@debian.org>
Systems programmer, IT Service, University of Durham, England

Reply to: