[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Financial Restrictions (Was Re: teTeX Documentation Licenses (A), (D) & (H))

"C.M. Connelly" <c@eskimo.com> writes:

>     [From discussion of D]
>     TB> The limitation on copying fees mean that these files
>     TB> cannot be in Debian, but they can be in the non-free
>     TB> archive.
> So the restriction of a ``nominal'' or ``reasonable'' charge is
> enough to cause a problem here, even if there was no real charge
> being made?  (I'm assuming that the problem here is with the first
> clause of the DFSG,

Section one of the DFSG says you can't restrict selling.

> Doesn't the GPL say pretty much the same thing in Section 3.b.? 
>     Accompany it with a written offer, valid for at least three
>     years, to give any third party, ***for a charge no more than
>     your cost of physically performing source distribution***, a
>     complete machine-readable copy of the corresponding source
>     code, to be distributed under the terms of Sections 1 and 2
>     above on a medium customarily used for software interchange;
>     or,

You don't have to abide by that section if you don't want to; that
section applies only if you distribute binaries without source.  Read
the GPL more carefully, please.

To UNSUBSCRIBE, email to debian-legal-request@lists.debian.org
with a subject of "unsubscribe". Trouble? Contact listmaster@lists.debian.org

Reply to: