[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Change user used by package

On Tue, 13 Jan 2009 12:57:11 -0800
Steve Langasek <vorlon@debian.org> wrote:

> On Tue, Jan 13, 2009 at 09:49:17PM +0100, Harald Braumann wrote:
> > > Well, yes, but I don't see why you'd need a globally allocated
> > > user. Why don't you just use the same username as the other
> > > package?  I don't see why that wouldn't work, and I don't see
> > > anything in Policy 9.2 that says you shouldn't do that.
> > But it's not nice to let stuff lying around after a purge.
> You should never remove users and groups on purge.
> > That's the problem. All the other package, that use the jabber user
> > would have to be changed too, so as not to remove the user on purge.
> If they remove the user on purge, that should be changed anyway.

Well, jabber-common does remove the user jabber on purge, jabberd2,
though, doesn't. And it seems that opinions diverge on this matter. See
e.g. http://lists.debian.org/debian-mentors/2004/10/msg00338.html.

I think I take the easy way out. I'll use the user jabber (create it,
if it doesn't exist) and don't delete it. I'll also add a conflict to
jabber-common. If that's a problem for someone, a more sophisticated
solution can still be implemented.


Attachment: signature.asc
Description: PGP signature

Reply to: