[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Change user used by package

On Tue, 13 Jan 2009 12:57:11 -0800
Steve Langasek <vorlon@debian.org> wrote:

> On Tue, Jan 13, 2009 at 09:49:17PM +0100, Harald Braumann wrote:
> > > Well, yes, but I don't see why you'd need a globally allocated
> > > user. Why don't you just use the same username as the other
> > > package?  I don't see why that wouldn't work, and I don't see
> > > anything in Policy 9.2 that says you shouldn't do that.
> > But it's not nice to let stuff lying around after a purge.
> You should never remove users and groups on purge.
Not even if I created them in post-inst? Oh, I didn't know that. That
makes the problem go away, of course.


Attachment: signature.asc
Description: PGP signature

Reply to: