[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: May I temporarily move away a conffile of a conflicting package? [Repost]



On Sat, Apr 05, 2003 at 11:15:36PM +0200, Marc Haber wrote:
> On Sat, 5 Apr 2003 20:58:52 +0100, Andrew Suffield
> <asuffield@debian.org> wrote:
> >Replaces: exim, and have /etc/init.d/exim in both. You'll get standard
> >conffile handling.
> 
> That would violate a SHOULD directive in policy 10.3.2 because the
> package is called exim4.

That's why it's not a MUST directive.

-- 
  .''`.  ** Debian GNU/Linux ** | Andrew Suffield
 : :' :  http://www.debian.org/ | Dept. of Computing,
 `. `'                          | Imperial College,
   `-             -><-          | London, UK

Attachment: pgpKSc05wxVn5.pgp
Description: PGP signature


Reply to: