[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Licensing requirements ???

Monique Y. Herman wrote:
> On Thu, 09 Oct 2003 at 19:12 GMT, Chris Spencer penned:
> > 
> > This is to say if your client makes changes to apache or PHP they
> > *MUST* make those changes available at no cost to everyone. 
> > 
> Nitpick (though I think it was implied by the rest of your post):
> They must make those changes available *if* they distribute the changed
> product.

No, they must make the complete source to all GPLed software in debian
available if they distribute it, even unmodified. Read section 3 of the

see shy jo

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: Digital signature

Reply to: