[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: COPYING says GPL, but all headers say LGPL

On Wed, Jun 28, 2006 at 09:07:18AM +0200, Bas Wijnen wrote:
> On Wed, Jun 28, 2006 at 01:12:10PM +1000, Craig Small wrote:
> > On Wed, Jun 28, 2006 at 11:02:01AM +0900, Charles Plessy wrote:
> > > 	It appears that, although the COPYING file and the website
> > > claim that TreeView X is GPL, all the source files have Library GPL
> > > headers (except the Nexus ones of course). Technically, what is the
> > > licence of TreeView X? LGPL, or GPL?
> > Both or neither, anyhow its a problem.
> No, it's not.  The LGPL specifies that the user may redistribute the software
> under the LGPL, or the GPL.  So you (as packager) can simply choose to do your
> redistribution under the terms of the GPL.  It's a good idea to mention this
> in the copyright file, of course.
Ah yes, I wasn't aware of clause 3 of the LGPL:
 "3. You may opt to apply the terms of the ordinary GNU General Public
 License instead of this License to a given copy of the Library."

Generally speaking, it could be a problem with the headers saying one
thing and the COPYING file saying another, but not in this case.

 - Craig
Craig Small      GnuPG:1C1B D893 1418 2AF4 45EE  95CB C76C E5AC 12CA DFA5
Eye-Net Consulting http://www.enc.com.au/   MIEE         Debian developer
csmall at : enc.com.au                      ieee.org           debian.org

Reply to: