[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: GPL2 vs. GPL3 issue in VDR plug-in packages

Tobi <listaccount@e-tobi.net> writes:

> Here comes the first question. If only the full GPL2 license text is
> referenced, does this mean, that the plug-in is licensed "GPL2-only"
> or "GPL2 or any later"?

What does the wording of the grant of license say? The text of the
license has no effect except in the context of an explicitly-worded
grant of license from the copyright holder to that specific work.

> Or does this allow any GPL license to be allowed as stated in
> paragraph 9 of the GPL2?

Only if that's what the copyright holder has explicitly stated in a
grant of license for that work.

 \                "Holy astringent plum-like fruit, Batman!"  -- Robin |
  `\                                                                   |
_o__)                                                                  |
Ben Finney

Reply to: