[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]
[…] >> vejeta@gmail.com writes:
>> > * The following file "trade.c" was written by Adam Bryant who
>> > * gives all rights to this code to Ed Barlow provided that this
>> > * message remains intact.
>> 
>> IANAL, but this looks like an effective conveyance of copyright to me.
>
> I would rather read it as an unrestricted license that grants 
> permission to exercise all exclusive rights to Ed Barlow.
>
> As this grant includes the right to sublicense, Ed can apply
> the GPL's terms to the code.
>
> In most jurisdictions copyright can only be transferred in writing.
> See e.g. 17 USC 204:
> "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is
> not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum
> of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights
> conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."
> http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap2.html#204
>
> Without a piece of paper with Adam's signature saying otherwise, 
> the copyright remains with him. So Ed should ensure he does not
> change the copyright notice.

This is certainly a curious definition of "writing" and "signature" --