[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: compatibility of bsd and gpl

Markus Laire wrote:
On 10/9/06, Arnoud Engelfriet <arnoud@engelfriet.net> wrote:
Matthew Wala wrote:
> Is clause 3 of the BSD license ("The name of the author...") GPL-compatible?
Yes, because GPL article 1 has a corresponding requirement.
I don't see any such requirement in GPLv2[1] article 1:
I don't see there anything which says anything like BSD[2] clause 3:
: Neither the name of the <ORGANIZATION> nor the names of its contributors
: may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software
: without specific prior written permission.

Is there a good reason why this isn't considered an additional restriction?

As I understand it, most trademark laws already stop you from claiming that Joe Random Hacker endorses things when he hasn't given you permission to say so.

Thusly, clause 3 of the BSD license isn't so much adding a restriction as failing to grant an additional permission, and then drawing your attention to something that would be the case with or without the license.

Lewis Jardine

Reply to: