[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Distriution of GPL incompatible libraries

Quoting Alexander Terekhov <alexander.terekhov@gmail.com>:

> ----
> One of the questions with the GPL is about how tightly you may link
> GPL code with non-GPL code, for example, when you compile a GPL
> program and it uses other code in a software library. Have you done
> anything to define how tightly GPL code may be linked with non-GPL
> code? Under what circumstances is that permitted and not permitted?
> ----
> Bloby Eben:
> "We have made one clarification, as we see it, of what we believe was
> always the rule. We reasserted that code dynamically linked to GPL
> code--which the GPL code is intended to require, not merely optionally
> incorporate--is part of the source code of the work under the GPL and
> must be released."
> and (in another interview)
> "The language or programming paradigm in use doesn't determine the
> rules of compliance, nor does whether the GPL'd code has been
> modified.  The situation is no different than the one where your code
> depends on static or dynamic linking of a GPL'd library, say GNU
> readline. Your  code, in order to operate, must be combined with the
> GPL'd code,  forming a new combined work, which under GPL section 2
> (b) must be distributed under the terms of the GPL and only the GPL."
> IBM: (Tenth Defense)

Thanks, that makes it clearer.


Reply to: