[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: If not GFDL, then what?

On 2003-10-13, Steve Langasek <vorlon@netexpress.net> wrote:
> On Mon, Oct 13, 2003 at 03:55:36PM +0000, Dylan Thurston wrote:
>> Alternatively, you could provide the publisher with a written offer to
>> provide the source, which they could then print in the back of the
>> book (without providing anything themselves).
> That only works under the stock GPL if the publisher is engaged in
> non-commercial distribution of the work.

Yes, thanks.  So to do this you'd have to add an explicit additional
permission to clause 3(c), as well.


Reply to: