[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Does policy section 12.6 apply to inbox monitors?


If a program only reads mailboxes (to count new mail), does it still
have to perform locking and be setgid mail as Debian policy section 12.6
says? Or does it only apply to programs which modify mailboxes?

I just don't think that putting a setgid bit on an instant messenger
program which happens to count new mail (ekg) is the right thing to do


Marcin Owsiany <porridge@debian.org>             http://marcin.owsiany.pl/
GnuPG: 1024D/60F41216  FE67 DA2D 0ACA FC5E 3F75  D6F6 3A0D 8AA0 60F4 1216

Reply to: