[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Does policy section 12.6 apply to inbox monitors?

On Fri, Dec 20, 2002 at 12:40:24AM +0100, Marcin Owsiany wrote:
> If a program only reads mailboxes (to count new mail), does it still
> have to perform locking and be setgid mail as Debian policy section 12.6
> says? Or does it only apply to programs which modify mailboxes?

I think, if you don't gain anything from it and you don't need it,
then dont't do it. Being setgid to simply count new mail is not
justified in my view.


Reply to: