[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Linux Fonts

On Tue, 2002-07-09 at 05:47, Bernd Eckenfels wrote:
> On Mon, Jul 08, 2002 at 07:15:53PM -0700, Dustin Mofos wrote:
> > So, what if I released it under GPL with a stipulation
> > that any modification requires a name change?
> This will, to my understanding violate the clause 6 of the GPL2. You must
> not restrict distribution more than the GPL. This means with an unmodified
> GPL you cant add aditional requirements.

You can do what you like with your own work.  The GPL cannot restrict
the author who applies it to his own work.

It is perfectly acceptable to license your work under GPL with an
additional restriction.  (Of course, you cannot apply restrictions to
the GPL licence on someone else's work, nor to your own work if you
incorporate someone else's GPL work.)

It is a separate question whether such a restriction places the work
outside DFSG guidelines, but I think there is no doubt that this
particular case would fall within DFSG.

Oliver Elphick

To UNSUBSCRIBE, email to debian-devel-request@lists.debian.org
with a subject of "unsubscribe". Trouble? Contact listmaster@lists.debian.org

Reply to: