[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Do the HPPA "binary-only" NMUs violate the GPL?

On Sat, 7 Jul 2001, LaMont Jones wrote:

> 1) GPL is met, since the source is available.  All information needed to
>    get the source is provided in the ftp archive and the .changes file.

The initial example of te package clif I maintain you "binary-only" NMU
did clearly modify the source code. Please tell why you think your upload
complies with Section 3 of the GPL?

We allow people do do commercially distribute debian unstable on CD which
excludes 3c). Your NMU was not accompanied with the COMPLETE corresponding
machine-readable source code which violates alternative 3a) and I didn't
see a written offer that you'll give any third party, for a charge no more
than your cost of physically performing source distribution, a complete
machine-readable copy of the corresponding source code (alternative 3b) ).


> thoughts?
> lamont


A "No" uttered from deepest conviction is better and greater than a
"Yes" merely uttered to please, or what is worse, to avoid trouble.
                -- Mahatma Ghandi

Reply to: