[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Can CC BY 2.0 be upgraded to 3.0 ?

Jonathan Dowland <jmtd@debian.org> writes:
> On Fri, Sep 13, 2013 at 01:37:36PM -0700, Russ Allbery wrote:

>> Ah, I hadn't ever thought about it from that angle.  Basically, the
>> argument is that if there's no original creative addition, it can't be
>> a derivative work?  On first glance, 17 U.S.C. § 101 appears to support
>> that:

> Eek. What about (hypothetical) derivative works which do not add
> anything, but take things away? ("this option just confuses our users")

Selection of what to take away can be a creative addition in the sense
that I meant it, so addition was probably the wrong word.

Russ Allbery (rra@debian.org)               <http://www.eyrie.org/~eagle/>

Reply to: