[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Can CC BY 2.0 be upgraded to 3.0 ?

On Fri, Sep 13, 2013 at 01:37:36PM -0700, Russ Allbery wrote:
> Ah, I hadn't ever thought about it from that angle.  Basically, the
> argument is that if there's no original creative addition, it can't be a
> derivative work?  On first glance, 17 U.S.C. § 101 appears to support
> that:

Eek. What about (hypothetical) derivative works which do not add
anything, but take things away? ("this option just confuses our users")

Reply to: