[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

RE: Shared libs in non-standard locations

That's part of why Myth and I are bringing this to the -policy list.  I
don't have a
suggestion/preference.  I just want to implement in lintian the right thing.
Right now, there
are many requests for overrides/bugs filed to get various checks turned
off.. but as I read  policy now.. that's against the rules.... and WRT
lintian, I'm policy-pedantic. 

-----Original Message-----
From: Julian Gilbey
To: Darren Benham
Cc: debian-policy@lists.debian.org
Sent: 12/14/99 1:03 PM
Subject: Re: Shared libs in non-standard locations

On Tue, Dec 14, 1999 at 11:07:32AM -0800, Darren Benham wrote:
[Please wrap your lines!]
> What about all the regulations we put on shared-libs.  If they're
> not in one of the key directories, do we care?  Policy seems to
> indicate that there is no exemption for these beasties.

It's a good point.  How should we rewrite section 4.2 to say that it
only refers to public libraries rather than internal libraries?  And
which parts do and don't?  What about compiled Perl modules, for
example?  I don't know the answers to these questions.



  Julian Gilbey, Dept of Maths, QMW, Univ. of London.
        Debian GNU/Linux Developer,  see http://www.debian.org/~jdg
  Donate free food to the world's hungry: see

Reply to: