[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Shared libs in non-standard locations

On Mon, Dec 13, 1999 at 08:05:20PM -0500, Franklin Belew wrote:
> Section 4.3 of policy says nothing about the location of libraries.
> Section 12 of packaging manual says nothing about the location of libraries
> I would like to know what rules there are (if any) about shared libraries
> in locations not mentions in /etc/ld.so.conf or what debian considers 
> "standard". 
> For an example of this discrepency, see Bug ##42399
> the actual question is:
> Should packages be allowed to have private shared libraries in 
> /usr/lib/<package>, and if not, should they install in /usr/lib, or just
> link statically to their own libraries?
> Frank aka Myth

See sections 3.6 and 4.5 of the FHS, found in
/usr/share/doc/debian-policy/fhs/.  Private shared libraries can,
indeed, live in /usr/lib/<package>, but ld.so won't know about them,
so unless the package knows about loading its own libraries, that's
not much use.  (Apache is such a package.)



  Julian Gilbey, Dept of Maths, QMW, Univ. of London. J.D.Gilbey@qmw.ac.uk
        Debian GNU/Linux Developer,  see http://www.debian.org/~jdg
  Donate free food to the world's hungry: see http://www.thehungersite.com/

Reply to: