[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Question on a package split

On Tue, 22 Aug 2006 09:17:50 +0200, Benjamin Mesing <ben-ml@gmx.net> said:

> According to Policy, Chapter 8.1 "the run-time shared library needs to
> be placed in a package whose name changes whenever the shared object
> version changes". You might need to do that, though I am not sure if
> this statement is absolute, since it is written to ensure that two
> different versions of the library can be installed at the same time,
> while if there is only one application using it, and the library is
> not useful for other packages, this might be not neccessary.

Yes.  If the SONAME (the "shared object version") for both libraries
will always be the same, it should be safe to put them both in the same
package.  If the SONAME may be out of sync, they should be in different

Hubert Chan - email & Jabber: hubert@uhoreg.ca - http://www.uhoreg.ca/
PGP/GnuPG key: 1024D/124B61FA   (Key available at wwwkeys.pgp.net)
Fingerprint: 96C5 012F 5F74 A5F7 1FF7  5291 AF29 C719 124B 61FA

Reply to: