[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Can a CC-SA 2.5 work be relicensed under CC-SA 3.0?

On Fri, 21 Mar 2008 14:03:57 -0600 Luis Rodrigo Gallardo Cruz wrote:

> [Please CC me on replies, I'm not subscribed to the list.]


> Recent developement versions of liferea include a set of icons derived
> from the CC-SA 2.5 tango icons set.
> That means I can't upload such versions to main, as that's not
> DFSG-free.

I agree.

> However, the author of the icons has indicated he'd be willing to
> relicense them, within the constraints of the original work, of
> course. Now, CC-SA 2.5 section 4.b says
> Does this mean he's free to relicense his derivative work as CC-SA
> 3.0?

My reading of the license is that this relicensing is indeed allowed. 

> In that case, I'm I right in assuming this would make the icons
> DFSG-free?

My own opinion is that CC-v3.0 licenses are *not* acceptable in main,
Hence relicensing would not be a solution.

However, ftp-masters seem to disagree with me.  See
for further details on my view on the topic.

My usual disclaimers: IANAL, TINLA, IANADD, TINASOTODP.

 New! Version 0.6 available! What? See for yourself!
..................................................... Francesco Poli .
 GnuPG key fpr == C979 F34B 27CE 5CD8 DC12  31B5 78F4 279B DD6D FCF4

Attachment: pgp7kQNQruTro.pgp
Description: PGP signature

Reply to: