[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Acknowledgment clause in GPL code?



On Fri, 05 Jan 2007 15:25:41 -0600 Terry Hancock wrote:

[...]
> It *is* a less-than-perfectly-written grant statement, primarily
> because it doesn't mention the version of the license. But given that
> GPLv2 has been the *ONLY* significant version of the GPL for over a
> decade, it's pretty obvious that that is the one which was meant.

The intended version could be v2, but the result is different.
When no GPL version is specified, *any* (published) version may be
chosen by the recipient.

This rule is clearly stated in the GPLv2 text itself; see section 9.,
which reads, in part:

| If the Program does not specify a version number of this License, you
| may choose any version ever published by the Free Software Foundation.


-- 
 http://frx.netsons.org/progs/scripts/releas-o-meter.html
 Try our amazing Releas-o-meter!
..................................................... Francesco Poli .
 GnuPG key fpr == C979 F34B 27CE 5CD8 DC12  31B5 78F4 279B DD6D FCF4

Attachment: pgpr8ZaH_wSF7.pgp
Description: PGP signature


Reply to: