[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Please check draft font license for StixFonts - is it suitably free?

On Wed, Aug 31, 2005 at 10:37:17PM +0200, Florian Weimer wrote:
> | The Font Software may not be modified or altered in any way, except
> | that: (a) the Fonts may be converted from one format to another
> | (e.g., from TrueType to Postscript), in which case the normal and
> | reasonable distortion that occurs during such conversion shall be
> | permitted; and (b) additional glyphs or characters may be added to
> | the Fonts, so long as the base set of glyphs is not modified or
> | removed.
> Clearly non-free.
> I can understand why people think that such a clause is a technical
> necessity (reproducible layout), but it still violates DFSG clause 3.

The parallel argument for programs is that they shouldn't be
modifiable so as to give reproducible output. Let the program be a
font renderer (adobe acrobat), just to make it entirely equivalent.

People who think it's necessary would be the same ones that think free
software can't work. Generally not worth arguing with them.

  .''`.  ** Debian GNU/Linux ** | Andrew Suffield
 : :' :  http://www.debian.org/ |
 `. `'                          |
   `-             -><-          |

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: Digital signature

Reply to: