[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: GPL as a license for documentation: What about derived works?

On Fri, Jan 28, 2005 at 11:56:25PM -0500, I wrote:
> The Berne Convention does not appear to use the term "derivative"
> at all.  The only place I can find that uses related worde
> (derived, and collection) is Article 14 and 14ter, in reference
> to ("derived") cinematographic production based on other
> kinds of works and ("collection") the collection of fees.
> (http://www.law.cornell.edu/treaties/berne/overview.html)

Oops, I missed the use of "collection" in section 2bis of
the Berne Convention.  This doesn't change my understanding
of the issue, but I should mention it, for completeness.



Reply to: