[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Binaries under GPL(2) (was: Re: Bug#221709: ITP: at76c503a-source -- at76c503a driver source)

25-Nov-03 19:19 Walter Landry wrote:
> Alexander Cherepanov <cherepan@mccme.ru> wrote:
>> In
>> http://lists.debian.org/debian-legal/2002/debian-legal-200212/msg00202.html
>> Walter Landry wrote:
>>   Richard Braakman <dark@xs4all.nl> wrote:
>>   > It's clear that our basic disagreement is here.  I see nothing in
>>   > section 2 that would limit it only to source code.
>>   Correct.  Compiling is a form of modification.  But are you able to
>>   distribute everything in the object file (including the libraries)
>>   under the terms of the GPL?  If not (which is the case most of the
>>   time for compiled languages on non-free platforms), then the GPL
>>   allows a special exemption: Section 3.

> I take it back.  Section 2 says

>   You may modify your copy or copies of the Program or any portion of
>   it, thus forming a work based on the Program, and copy and
>   distribute such modifications or work under the terms of Section 1

> and Section 1 requires source code.

More precisely, requires "such modifications" to be source code, right?

Section 3 uses the same language:

  You may copy and distribute the Program (or a work based on it,
  under Section 2) in object code or executable form under the terms
  of Sections 1 and 2

and "the Program in object code or executable form" is clearly not
source code. Why "such modifications" in section 2 must be source
code? What is the difference?

IMHO it's more natural to read "under the terms of Section 1" as
referring only to conditions enumerated in section 1 after "provided that":

  ... you conspicuously and appropriately publish on each copy an
  appropriate copyright notice and disclaimer of warranty; keep intact
  all the notices that refer to this License and to the absence of any
  warranty; and give any other recipients of the Program a copy of
  this License along with the Program.


Reply to: