[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Licensing requirements ???

On Fri, 2003-10-10 at 19:35, Matthew Palmer wrote:

> I'd say "This SLA only applies to the software provided by us.  If you
> modify any of the supplied software in any way, or add extra software to the
> system(s) covered by this warranty, this SLA is null and void and there are
> no warranties about whether or not we'll fix it".

That might violate the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act's tie-in sales
provisions. See Title 15, Sec. 2302(c) 

> It's not really any different to "warranty void if removed".

Quite :-)

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part

Reply to: