[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Does this conform to DFSG?

Peter Makholm <peter@makholm.net> writes:

> Clause 3 and 4 imposes restrictions on the software not found in the
> GPL, which makes GPL incompatible with this license. BSD licenses has
> no such problems.

I'm almost sure you are incorrect here.  The requirement is of the
sort that the new BSD and the X copyright licenses have always had and
I think it's perfectly peachy to combine with the GPL.

Reply to: