[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: New Apache license compatible with GPL?

I believe clause 3 is compatible with the GPL, because the GPL has a
stricter requirement.

Clauses 4 and 5 are incompatible with the GPL because they are stated
as conditions of the license for the copyright.  If similar
requirements were based on the publicity right (which exists in
certain jurisdctions), and/or on trademarks, then they would be
compatible with the GPL.

Reply to: