Bug#231446: timezone: Cities not spelled in local graphy
At Mon, 09 Feb 2004 16:22:34 +0100,
Leonardo Boselli wrote:
> On 9 Feb 2004 at 23:50, GOTO Masanori wrote:
> > > either tzselect and tzsetup use english language for names, instead
> > > of local spelling (you could add parethesized english spelling, if you
> > > want ...)
> > If so, it becomes ok that someone (I hope you) localize tzsetup.
>
> I am bubious agains tto deep localization: ofter there are transaltion
> error, anyway thgis would not be a localization, but just correcting
> spelling in a consistent way....
>
> > > Anso tzsetup show cities, but show also "Malta" that is NOT a city (it
> > > should show "La Valletta" )and this is definitively a bug !
> > So why do you want to display _only_ city name?
>
> It is not me ... i would prefer using country names, but i see that "you"
> use cities' manes, _except_ for La Valletta where you just use Malta
Look at subject about "cities".
BTW, what do you want to improve? "tzsetup"/"tzselect" localization?
Or timezone data name? Or timezone framework?
Regards,
-- gotom
Reply to: