[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: assumptions about the build environment.

On Sun, Oct 07, 2012 at 10:58:31AM +0200, Jakub Wilk wrote:
> More questions about build env assumptions:
> Can you assume that /sbin and /usr/sbin are within PATH?

At which point(s) during the build?

For sbuild:

During any command run as the build user (*not* root), it will
default to

    my %common_keys = (
        'PATH'                                  => {
            DEFAULT => "/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/games"

(from Sbuild::ConfBase).  They should be present when running commands
as root, though I'd have to double-check that.

> Can you assume that the SHELL environment variable (_not_ the
> makefile variable) is set to something §10.4-compliant?

It looks like we currently pass SHELL through, unless you configure it
otherwise.  Maybe this should be revisited?

> (My personal answers to these questions are: no and no.)

I think that this is correct (as the default behaviour; it could be
configured otherwise).


  .''`.  Roger Leigh
 : :' :  Debian GNU/Linux    http://people.debian.org/~rleigh/
 `. `'   schroot and sbuild  http://alioth.debian.org/projects/buildd-tools
   `-    GPG Public Key      F33D 281D 470A B443 6756 147C 07B3 C8BC 4083 E800

Reply to: