[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: "X-" Prefixes deprecated by RFC 6648.

Christoph Anton Mitterer <calestyo@scientia.net> writes:

> On Thu, 2012-09-13 at 10:18 +0200, Simon Josefsson wrote:
>> What RFCs are you thinking of?  The "X-" stuff was removed from e-mail
>> standards long time ago, IIRC.
> Well I don't have all RFCs in mind,... but weren't there others, that
> gave "x-" that meaning for e.g. MIME types or URI schemas?

I believe people have discovered that the x- scheme is a bad idea for
several reasons, and those reasons apply to MIME types and URI schemes
as well.  And possibly also what X- is used for in Debian.  RFC 6648
doesn't obsolete the earlier RFCs, but describe actions that should be
considered when the earlier RFCs are eventually updated.


Reply to: