[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: directory under /usr/bin -- Ok or not?

Marco d'Itri wrote:
> On Nov 02, Yaroslav Halchenko <debian@onerussian.com> wrote:
> > Do we have any policy/recommendation forbidding/disadvising  having
> > subdirectories under /usr/bin?
> We have the FHS, which says that you do not do this.

Where? Section 4.5. /usr/bin Most User Commands[1] specfically allows
directories, going so far as to explictly mentioning one directory, and
mandating a link to another directory.

You may be thinking of Section 3.4.2 Requirements[2] which forbids
directories; however that section refers only to /bin.

  [1] http://www.pathname.com/fhs/pub/fhs-2.3.pdf pg 19
  [1] http://www.pathname.com/fhs/pub/fhs-2.3.pdf pg 5

John H. Robinson, IV          jaqque@debian.org
                                                                 http  ((((
WARNING: I cannot be held responsible for the above,         sbih.org ( )(:[
as apparently my cats have learned how to type.          spiders.html  ((((

Reply to: