[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: A standard patch rule for our rules

Le Wed, Jul 01, 2009 at 07:43:37PM +0200, Andreas Metzler a écrit :
> Rafael Almeida <almeidaraf@gmail.com> wrote:
> > A ``patch'' rule for debian/rules there should always be
> > for I'd like to easily apply patches created by me
> > Don't worry I don't think of anything too hard
> > a simple standarization will ease my heart
> > Today ``debian/rules build'' is always a good match
> > but there's no mandatory ``debian/rules patch''
> > Is the ``build'' rule mandatory? I don't even know
> > it seems to work for most packages, though
> [...]
> "patch" indeded is the standard way nowadays. See policy 4.9.

Unfortunately, it seems that with quilt, it is better ot use $(QUILT_STAMPFN)
in order to avoid a target to become phony. I do not know for other systems.

I just updated http://wiki.debian.org/debian/patches to mention this fact.

Have a nice day,

Charles Plessy
Tsurumi, Kanagawa, Japan

Reply to: