[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: A standard patch rule for our rules

On Wed, Jul 01, 2009 at 07:43:37PM +0200, Andreas Metzler wrote:
> Rafael Almeida <almeidaraf@gmail.com> wrote:
> > A ``patch'' rule for debian/rules there should always be
> > for I'd like to easily apply patches created by me
> > Don't worry I don't think of anything too hard
> > a simple standarization will ease my heart
> > Today ``debian/rules build'' is always a good match
> > but there's no mandatory ``debian/rules patch''
> > Is the ``build'' rule mandatory? I don't even know
> > it seems to work for most packages, though
> [...]
> "patch" indeded is the standard way nowadays. See policy 4.9.
I think you mean “recommended”, although not using that could be a
reason to have a README.source explaining how the package is handled.

GPG Key: 1024D/61326D40 2003-09-02 James Vega <jamessan@debian.org>

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: Digital signature

Reply to: