[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Policy restriction to depend on font packages

[dropping -release from Cc]

On Tue, Jul 15, 2008 at 15:11:44 -0700, Russ Allbery wrote:

> Rene Engelhard <rene@debian.org> writes:
> > ttf-opensymbol comes out of openoffice.org itself (easily checkable) and
> > is needed for basic operation. You won't get any bullet in OOos lists
> > without it.
> Even if you're running an X font server on a different host that is
> providing that font?  Does that not work?  (I haven't tried to use one
> since TTF fonts became possible, and don't know if it even works with
> TTF.)
> > You don't really want that as a Recommends, do you?
> The reason for the Policy requirement for Recommends is to enable font
> servers and not require all the fonts be installed locally when you're
> running a font server.
> It's possible that font servers are quaint bit of computer history that no
> one cares about any more, though, in which case Policy should change.
That section of policy is about "fonts for the X Window System", which a
footnote defines as fonts "accessed via X protocol requests" (a.k.a core
fonts, or server-side fonts).  Most apps nowadays use client-side fonts
(through Xft), not server-side fonts.

So policy 11.8.5 only talks about the xfonts-* packages, not the ttf-*
ones, at least as I understand it.


Reply to: