[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Can we require build-arch/indep targets for lenny?

Russ Allbery <rra@debian.org> writes:

>> I'm tempted to suggest _just_ going by the package's Standards-Version.
> Based on the arguments I've seen so far, I'm opposed to using the
> package's Standards-Version for this purpose.  I think it conflates
> different meanings of that field and will get us into serious trouble when
> it comes to the distinctions between must, should, and recommended.

| Policy 5.6.11 Standards-Version
| The most recent version of the standards (the policy manual and
| associated texts) with which the package complies.

This field has exactly this meaning. It says the package followes a
certain version of policy, e.g. the one where now there is a MUST
instead of the previous RECOMMENDS.


Reply to: