[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: How long is it acceptable to leave *undistributable* files in the kernel package?

On Wed, Jun 16, 2004 at 09:11:32PM -0400, Michael Poole wrote:
> I think you are confusing language.  When the GPL talks about the
> Program, it refers to "any program or other work" licensed under the
> GPL; see section 0.  It deals with collective (in contrast to
> derivative) works in just two paragraphs: one exempts "mere
> aggregation" from coverage; the other seems explanatory rather than
> normative.  Calling that "great lengths" is a little deceptive.

The GPL only uses the word "collective" in one sentence, not two:

   Thus, it is not the intent of this section to claim rights or contest
   your rights to work written entirely by you; rather, the intent is
   to exercise the right to control the distribution of derivative or
   collective works based on the Program.

However, this sentence makes clear that "works based on the Program"
is meant to include both derivative works based on the Program and
collective works based on the Program.

So what is this "deception" you're talking about?


Reply to: