[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: How long is it acceptable to leave *undistributable* files in the kernel package?

Raul Miller writes:

> It's a compilation work.
> [Some people might think that "compilation" and "aggregation" are the
> same thing -- but the GPL goes to great lengths to specify that it does
> apply where the compilation is a program and not where the compilation
> is not a program.]

I think you are confusing language.  When the GPL talks about the
Program, it refers to "any program or other work" licensed under the
GPL; see section 0.  It deals with collective (in contrast to
derivative) works in just two paragraphs: one exempts "mere
aggregation" from coverage; the other seems explanatory rather than
normative.  Calling that "great lengths" is a little deceptive.


Reply to: