[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: [RFC] Exim as standard Debian MTA?

On Fri, 28 Aug 1998 22:51:59 -0400, Raul Miller wrote:

>SMTP doesn't *need* address rewrites.  UUCP and the like do, but SMTP
>doesn't.  Certainly, RFC 821 doesn't use the term "rewrite".

    Read the bat book.  While I dislike the Sendmail configuration file they
give good examples on why rewriting is in there.  The short and sweet answer
is simple, which one of these are valid:

From: Steve Lamb <morpheus@calweb.com>
From: morpheus@calweb.com
From: morpheus@calweb.com (Steve Lamb)
From: "Steve Lamb" <<morpheus@calweb.com>>
From: Steve Lamb <morpheus%calweb@teleute.dyn.ml.org>

    Answer, according to sendmail and the abigiuties of the RFCs, all of

             Steve C. Lamb             | Opinions expressed by me are not my
    http://www.calweb.com/~morpheus    | employer's.  They hired me for my
             ICQ: 5107343              | skills and labor, not my opinions!

Reply to: