[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: what options do we have was Re: POSIX shell; bash ash pdksh & /bin

srivasta@datasync.com (Manoj Srivastava)  wrote on 30.07.98 in <87ogu7gogb.fsf@tiamat.datasync.com>:

> >>"Will" == Will Lowe <harpo@UDel.Edu> writes:

>  Will> Does the posix standard state that the posix-compliant shell
>  Will> must be accessable via /bin/sh?  It'd be nice if the standard
>  Will> let you call the shell /bin/posixsh or something so that if you
>  Will> absolutely needed posix features for whatever script you were
>  Will> writing you could use #!/bin/posixsh ...
> ______________________________________________________________________
> ISO/IEC 9945-2:1993(E)
> IEEE Std. 10003.2-1992
> Section 4.56 sh -- Shell, the standard command language inter preter
> lines 8827-8899
> ______________________________________________________________________
> 	Nope, no wriggle room there. A POSIX compliant system has a
>  POSIX shell in /bin/sh.

I might be wrong, only having read drafts instead of the final standard  
(and some time ago), but I think what it mandates is that

(1) system("bla")  executes bla under the POSIX shell
(2) system("sh") starts yet another instance of the POSIX shell

I *think* it doesn't actually talk about /bin/. I might be wrong.

I'm pretty sure it doesn't talk about #!.

MfG Kai

To UNSUBSCRIBE, email to debian-devel-request@lists.debian.org
with a subject of "unsubscribe". Trouble? Contact listmaster@lists.debian.org

Reply to: