[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]
[…] (Clint/dkg/Joerg) were handled that provide the appearance for
social/interpersonal purposes as impropriety, which I do want to avoid, I was
not referring to me or Joerg rating ourselves while being SPI board members.
For social/interpersonal purposes, we can definitely change the procedure next
year to avoid self-rating in general as Zack and Ana suggested, but that's
unrelated to SPI.

Please stop asserting that this is a legal conflict of interest issue for me,
Joerg, or SPI in relation to our board service. It is not.

Proof, from the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law section 715,
"Interested directors and officers" (asterisk-based emphasis is mine):

"(a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of
its directors or officers ... shall be either void or voidable for this reason
alone, or by reason alone that such director or directors or officer or
officers were present at the meeting of the board, or of a committee thereof,
which authorizes such contact or transaction, *or that his or their votes are
counted for such purpose*:

"(1) If the material facts as to such director's or officer's interest in such
contract or transaction ... are disclosed in good faith or known to the board
or committee, and the board or committee authorizes such contract or