[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: A certain piece of software (I forget which)

On Fri, 3 Sep 2004, Enrico Zini wrote:
Ah, ok.  Sounds reasonable... I'd however reformulate as something like:

1. Suppose that Debian were offered a Debian-specific license to
   package a certain piece of software: would we put it in main?

That would be clearly in violation of DFSG clause 8 [0]:

 The rights attached to the program must not depend on the program's being
 part of a Debian system. If the program is extracted from Debian and used
 or distributed without Debian but otherwise within the terms of the
 program's license, all parties to whom the program is redistributed
 should have the same rights as those that are granted in conjunction with
 the Debian system.

So the answer is 'no', I guess.



[0] http://www.debian.org/social_contract.html

Best regards,

Jurij Smakov                                        jurij@wooyd.org
Key: http://www.wooyd.org/pgpkey/                   KeyID: C99E03CC

Reply to: