[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

CeCILL-B and the desert island test



The CeCILL-B license [1] includes the following wording in
section 5.3.4:

    Any Licensee who may distribute a Modified Software hereby
    expressly agrees to: ... mention, on a freely accessible
    website describing the Modified Software, at least
    throughout the distribution term thereof, that it is based
    on the Software licensed hereunder....

I believe this fails the desert island test, since it requires "a freely
accessibly website". Do you agree?

Is there a standardized procedure within Debian we could use to switch
packages in main from CeCILL-B to CeCILL-C? CeCILL-B says that

    A Modified Software may be distributed under the CeCILL-C
    license. In such a case the provisions set forth in
    Article 5.3.4 shall be optional.

I believe even a trivial change to a CeCILL-B-licensed work would allow
distribution under CeCILL-C. I do not think CeCILL-C fails the desert
island test in the same way, and while CeCILL-C does contain a choice of
venue clause, past discussion here has illustrated precedent for Debian
accepting licenses with choice of venue clauses into main ([2] et seq.).


[1] http://www.cecill.info/licences/Licence_CeCILL-B_V1-en.html
[2] https://lists.debian.org/msgid-search/22738.30470.420046.188549@chiark.greenend.org.uk


Reply to: