[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: is it allowed to deny access to obsolete GPL2 source packages?

Harald Dunkel <harri@afaics.de> writes:

> Hi folks,
> Theoretical question: If a package in Sid is obsoleted for whatever
> reason, can the right to obtain the sources be taken away?
> Assuming the obsolete package is licensed using GPL2:
> :
>   3. You may copy and distribute the Program (or a work based on it,
> under Section 2) in object code or executable form under the terms of
> Sections 1 and 2 above provided that you also do one of the following:
>     a) Accompany it with the complete corresponding machine-readable
>     source code, which must be distributed under the terms of Sections
>     1 and 2 above on a medium customarily used for software interchange; or,
> :
> I am no lawyer, but AFAICS it doesn't tell when this is going to end.

The important part for duration here is "Accompany it". So when we stop
to distribute the software, we can stop to distribute the source.
Rémi Vanicat

Reply to: