[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Manpages licensed under GFDL without the license text included

* Nick Phillips <nwp@nz.lemon-computing.com> [050111 11:45]:
> > It is my understanding that Debian packages refer to the GPL text in
> > /usr/share/common-licenses/ because the GPL license requires us to
> > *accompany* the compiled form with the license text, rather than going
> > beyond and requiring that the license text be *included* in the compiled
> > form (that is fairly more demanding).
> Right. And when the .deb gets distributed on its own?

I suggest printing it on the backside of the "written offer, 
valid for at least three years, to give any third party, for 
a charge no more than your cost of physically performing source
distribution, a complete machine-readable copy of the corresponding
source code, to be distributed under the terms of Sections 1 and 2 above
on a medium customarily used for software interchange;"

  Bernhard R. Link

Reply to: