[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Selling CDs...

(Sorry, Edmund. I just pressed REPLY, but did not check the 
address :o( ...)


On Saturday, 25. August 2001 10:01, Edmund GRIMLEY EVANS wrote:
> Thomas Uwe Gruettmueller <sloyment@gmx.net>:
> Please note that I am not a lawyer and I am not speaking on
> behalf of Debian.


> > When I understand the stuff on http://cdimages.debian.org
> > correctly, Debian suggests to sell also incomplete sets of
> > the official CDs, e.g. only Binary-1. If it is really
> > possible to sell Binary-only-CDs, how does it relate to the
> > GPL??? And does this rule only apply to the official CDs or
> > also to e.g. a developer snapshot of woody?
> (1) If you're distributing an official CD and Debian suggested
> that you can do this, then you probably don't have to worry:
> just tell people that you're acting as an agent for Debian and
> refer them to www.debian.org.

However, according to section 3b, GPL, I would still have to 
give my customers a written offer that Debian will offer the 
source code for three years, right?

> >     c) Accompany it with the information you received as to
> > the offer to distribute corresponding source code.  (This
> > alternative is allowed only for noncommercial distribution
> > and only if you received the program in object code or
> > executable form with such an offer, in accord with
> > Subsection b above.)

I have just bought 6 binary-CDs (a woody snapshot) for approx. 
12$. However, I did not get a written offer to also get the 
corresponding sources on CD. So, if I understand the GPL right,

 o I cannot copy and distribute these CDs at all, not even for a
   friend, at no cost.

 o Even if I had such written offer, I could not copy and
   distribute these CDs commercially (e.g. also 12$ for all).

> (3) Of course, not all the stuff in Binary-1 is GPL.


BTW: On the official CDs, is all corresponding source code of 
binary-n on source-n, for n=1,2,3...?


Reply to: