[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Transitional (dummy) packages considered silly

Russ Allbery <rra@debian.org> writes:

> Emilio Pozuelo Monfort <pochu@debian.org> writes:
>> Goswin von Brederlow wrote:
>>> Do you happen to know the chapter/section where that is said?
>>> Note that "12.7 Changelog files" does not require a
>>> /usr/share/doc/changelog for native packages.
>> 2.3. Copyright considerations
>> -----------------------------
>>      Every package must be accompanied by a verbatim copy of its copyright
>>      and distribution license in the file
>>      `/usr/share/doc/<package>/copyright' (see Section 12.5, `Copyright
>>      information' for further details).
> Yup.  And since a package necessarily includes metadata, including a
> package description, which is copyrightable material.

Is the Packages.gz file then in violation of my packages license? It
doesn't come with a copy of the GPL as required by my software. :)


Reply to: