[Date Prev][Date Next] [Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: Bug#61792: marked as done (telnet: Can't type non-ascii chars.)

On Tue, Apr 11, 2000 at 07:15:02PM +1000, Herbert Xu wrote:
> > 2. If -8 is used to connect to a Solaris 7 system or Redhat 6.1
> > system, it won't work. Is this because the remote telnetd breaks the
> > RFCs?
> Unfortunately AFAIK there isn't an RFC specifying the BINARY option.

RFC 856, Telnet Binary Transmission. (Status: STANDARD)

RFC1123 says "Every Telnet implemementation MUST support the Binary option".
(section 3.3.3)

In any case, a telnetd should simply refuse an option it doesn't
recognize, rather than breaking.  The telnet client, in turn, should
be able to cope with having any option refused.

Richard Braakman

Reply to: